GDPR & Privacy

This privacy and cookie statement was most recently revised on January 23, 2022.

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data is of great importance to F2F B.V. (hereinafter: F2F). During the processing of your personal data both offline and online, via our website on f2f.net and our application we work in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in the privacy legislation (General Data Protection Regulation). This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie statement.
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes.
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required.
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf.
  • Respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

For what purposes do we use your personal data?

By visiting our website or using our services, we obtain various personal data from you. Below, for each purpose it is indicated what information we obtain from you, for what purpose we process this information and how long it will be stored. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what information we store of you, please contact us. Our contact details are mentioned below.

Contact

You can contact us by using our contact form, sending us an e-mail, or calling us. For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Any information you enter yourself as content of your message

We use this information in order to be able to handle your request to contact you properly and to perform the contract with you to this end. If you contact us, your personal data will be stored until we are sure that we fully answered and correctly handled your request.

Register

In order to use our services, you need to register first. You have the possibility to register via our website and/or in the application. You can also register by using your Twitter account. If you want to know what Twitter does with your personal data, please read the privacy statements of Twitter.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Email address
  • Password of your choice
  • Account details Twitter (optional)

We need this information because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after you last logged into your account. We will then assume that you do no longer wish to use our services.

Using our services

After you have registered, you can login to your account with your email address and password of your choice or with your Twitter account. When you are logged in you can start using our services and you have the possibility to add and change information to your account.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Email address
  • Password of your choice
  • Account details Twitter (optional)
  • First and last name (required for Creator)
  • Display name
  • Nationality
  • Profile image (optional)
  • Location details
  • Payment details
  • Your subscriptions and purchases from Creators
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of a message (comment or chat)
  • Any content you create or upload as a Creator (free or paid posts)

We need this information because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after you last logged into your account. We will then assume that you do no longer wish to use our services.  

Performing analyses

We (can) perform analyzes on the personal data we obtain through the use of our services. We do this to provide Creators with insights in the type of videos and photos that perform well. We also use this data to be able to suggest you with Creators you like. We have a legitimate interest in doing so. We will pseudonymize the personal data that we use for carrying out analyses and store the data for a maximum of 1 years. If you do not want us to use your personal data for analysis purposes, you can object at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement.

Anonymizing

We may anonymize personal data obtained through the use of our services. This means that the personal data originally obtained by us is made anonymous in such a way that the person concerned can no longer be identified on the basis of this data. The data are therefore no longer personal data and there are no privacy risks associated with this.

We have a legitimate interest in making the data anonymous. By means of this anonymized data, we can improve our services and protect your privacy.

Sending notifications

When you use our services via the application or website, you can choose to have us send you notifications. For example, we can notify you when you receive a new message or if someone new subscribes to your content. This message will then appear on your screen. We send you these notifications in order for us to perform our agreement with you. You can opt-out of these notifications at any time via your personal account.

Sending our newsletter

Via our website you can subscribe to our newsletter. In this newsletter we can inform you on a Monthly base by e-mail about our platform.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • E-mail address

Your e-mail address will be added to the list of subscribers only with your explicit consent. We will store your personal data until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Each newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.

Fraud identification and prevention

We analyze and monitor the use of our services to prevent and identify fraudulent transactions and other fraudulent activities on our website and application.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Account details
  • Your behavior on our website or in the application
  • IP address

We have a legitimate interest to process your personal data for this purpose. By identifying and preventing fraud we protect the users of our services and F2F against fraud. We store this information until we are sure that no fraud is committed.

hCaptcha

We use the hCaptcha service of Intuition Machines, Inc. (IM) to protect our website against spam and abuse. In order for hCaptcha to work, the IP address of a website visitor, mouse movements and possibly other data are collected. This information is sent to and processed by IM for this purpose. By analysing this information, IM can determine whether we are dealing with a real website visitor or a robot. For more information, please see IM’s Privacy Statement.

Providing data to third parties

F2F only shares your data with third parties when this is allowed by current legislation. It may happen that we provide your personal information to third parties, because:

  • we have engaged them to process certain data;
  • it is necessary to carry out the agreement with you;
  • you give permission for this;
  • we have a legitimate interest in this;
  • we are legally obliged to do so (e.g., if the police demand this in case of a suspicion of a crime).
  • The parties that process personal data in our or your assignment:
  • IT suppliers and service providers
  • Payment service providers
  • Hosting service provider

In order to provide this service, F2F may provide your personal data to parties established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). F2F will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement from the European Commission or make agreements about the handling of personal data.

Social media buttons

On our website we use social media buttons, which redirect you to the social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content within the network. The buttons are active because of bits of code that come from the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement:

Facebook (privacy policy)

Twitter (privacy policy)

Instagram (privacy policy)

Cookies

We and third parties use cookies on our website which are saved on your computer. Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet or smartphone) of the website’s visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. F2F uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enable the functionality of our website (technical and functional cookies)
  • To generate overall statistics and gain insights in the use of our website by the public in order to improve and optimize our website and services (analytical cookies)

These cookies collect the following data from you:

  • IP-address
  • Cookie-ID
  • Website and click behaviour
  • Referrer-URL

When you visit our website for the first time, we will display a message with an explanation about the cookies we use. We will ask for your consent to place the cookies, when we are required to do so. If you agree to the use of cookies, they will be placed on your device.

We use the following cookies:

Type: Analytical

Cookie; entity: New Relic Inc. Privacy Statement

Purpose: These Cookies are placed to gain insight in the performance of F2F and measure Page Load Times.

Retention Period: When browser closes.

If you would like to know what the cookie service providers do with your personal data, please read the privacy and cookie statement of the company in question. If you click on 'privacy statement' in the cookie table, you will be redirected to the relevant privacy statement.

Disabling of cookies

You can set your web browser to only accept cookies with your consent. For more information, please consult your browser's manual. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit.

Removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult your browser’s manual.

Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures with regard to the processing of personal data to be carried out, against loss or against any form of unlawful processing (such as unauthorized access, corruption, alteration or disclosure of personal data).

Your rights

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy and cookie statement.

Besides that, you have to the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to object: you have the right to object against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data based on your consent.

You may send a request by sending an e-mail to privacy@f2f.net. To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended with two months if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month.

Modification of this privacy and cookie statement

We may change this privacy and cookie statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advised to consult this privacy and cookie statement on a regular basis, so you are aware of these changes.

Complaints

If you would like to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to privacy@f2f.net. We will look into it and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you correctly, you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

F2F B.V.

Kingsfordweg 151

1043 GR Amsterdam

The Netherlands

E-mail address: privacy@f2f.net

Chamber of Commerce number: 83805753